Last updated 16th February 2021
Privacy Policy
Our Commitment
Botany International Foods Pty Ltd (trading as Botany Group) take privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act as well as other applicable legislation, such as the Spam Act and the Do Not Call Register Act.
Purpose
The Privacy Policy explains how we manage personal information we collect about you, what information we may collect and how we use your personal information.
What Information We Collect and How We Collect It
The personal information we collect about you depends on the dealings you have with us. Personal Information includes information about an individual who is reasonably identifiable. For example, if you:
  • Place an order with us we may require a customer account be set up for you to process the transaction; we will collect your name, company name, contact details, order details, billing details and delivery address and any other information deemed necessary to complete the transaction
  • Send us an enquiry or provide us with feedback through our website or via Customer Service; we will collect your name, contact details, details of your enquiry or feedback and information about our response
  • Submit a partnership application, we will collect the information you include in your proposal
  • Apply for a job with us, we will collect the information you include in your job application, including your and your referee’s contact details
  • Provide details to join special mailing lists or databases if you’d like to receive information about, for example, certain products or ranges, we may collect your name, contact details and information about your preferences
  • Provide information via social media pages such as providing your name or contact details via our Facebook, Twitter or Instagram accounts or other social media sites
  • Enter a competition or complete a survey, in online or printed format, we may collect your name and contact details along with your merchandise or services preferences and feedback
  • You can make general enquiries or provide certain feedback anonymously, however in some cases if you don't identify yourself, we may not be able to respond to you or provide you with the product or service you are seeking: e.g. you must identify yourself to arrange for products to be delivered to you. We only collect sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities and either you have consented, or we are required or authorised by law to do so.
    Collection of Personal Information through our Website
    Cookies and pixels
    Botany Group (botanygroup.com.au) uses cookies, small data files placed on your computer when browsing, to track aspects of our visitors' behaviour on our site. You can read more detail about this and disabling cookies in our Cookie Policy.
    Visitor submitted information
    Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia. This information includes but is not limited to your name, company name, contact details (emails, phone numbers) and addresses, collectively 'Personal Data'.
    Upon request we will provide you with all your Personal Data for your review, and we will correct, update or delete your Personal Data if you request us to do so. Please find our contact details at the bottom of this policy to request your Personal Data.
    How we use your information
    Personally Identifiable Information (PII):
    We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience.
    Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.
    Non-Personally Identifiable Information:
    We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymised forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.
    Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.
    Sharing your information with third parties
    We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information. Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.
    Storage and security of your information
    We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorised use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers.
    To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections. We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.
    In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) in compliance with the Notifiable Data Breach (NDB) scheme.
    Disclosure of your information
    We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Botany Group, our customers or third parties.
    If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstance.
    Links to other websites
    This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only and do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that this privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy statements of each and every website before disclosing your personal information.
    Change in Privacy Policy
    As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.
    Problems or questions
    If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us at privacy@botanygroup.com.au and we will respond within 48 hours.
    For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, we recommend visiting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's web site; https://www.oaic.gov.au.